bishopwheelercatholicacademytrust.org Privacy Statement

Version 2.0        Last updated: 08/04/2016


The Bishop Wheeler Catholic Academy Trust respects your privacy. The information that you provide us with, or that is gathered automatically, helps us to monitor our services and provide to you the services that you are entitled to as a visitor to our website.


I am not a registered user. Is my visit to this web site anonymous?

Yes. Your visit to our website is anonymous (no personal information about you is recorded or gathered unless you fill in a survey or other online form requesting information). Each time you visit our website, our system automatically recognises your domain name, but not your specific email address. Our system keeps statistical information about your visit, but does not log anything personally identifiable.


Contacting us if you do not want to be contacted

If you have ever provided us with your email address, postal address or telephone number and do not want us to contact you in the future, please write to us at the email or postal address below or call us on 01943 883000. We will then ensure that we do not process your contact information for purposes not connected with your initial enquiry.


Cookies

We use cookies on our website to collect limited personal information. These cookies are used to assist in the delivery of services to you and for some technical reasons such as mapping co-ordinates. You can use your browser software to restrict or to refuse to accept these, or at a later point in time, to remove them. We do not pass on information gathered from these cookies to any third party without your express consent.


What Is a Cookie?

A cookie is small file placed on a user's computer by a website, which logs information about the user and their previous/current visits for the use of the site next time the user makes contact. More information about cookies can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website.


bishopwheelercatholicacademytrust.org uses Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the bishopwheelercatholicacademytrust.org and to compile statistical reports on website activity for stmarysmenston.org

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. Cookies delivered by Google Analytics are covered by the Google Privacy Policy.


bishopwheelercatholicacademytrust.org uses Google Custom Search (CSE)

Google Custom Search Engine (CSE) functionality has been implemented on this site. The Google CSE may deliver cookies. The CSE is covered by Google Privacy Policy.


Embedded content

Our website contains embedded content from other websites. These include:

  • Google Maps
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • Pinterest
  • Soundcloud
  • Google Forms
  • Prezi
  • Getty Images
  • StatusCake.com

The Bishop Wheeler Catholic Academy Trust is not responsible for the privacy practices within these other websites.


Links

Our website contains links to other websites. The Bishop Wheeler Catholic Academy Trust is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other websites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our website.


Your Rights - The Data Protection Act 1998

Our privacy statement covers the bishopwheelercatholicacademytrust.org website.
 
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party or government department unless you give us permission to do so or the law requires/permits it.

The Bishop Wheeler Catholic Academy Trust is committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used for the purpose for which it was originally collected or compatible purposes.


The Information Commissioner

The Information Commissioner enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

We have to notify the Information Commissioner of the types of personal data we process and for what purpose we use it for and whom we share it with.
 
The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with rights in relation to the personal data we may hold about you.
 
Further information about the Data Protection Act can be obtained from:
 
Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
 
01625 545700
Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Notification of Changes to this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change this Privacy Statement, we will post details of any changes on our bishopwheelercatholicacademytrust.org homepage. This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

If you have any concerns, questions or comments please contact us
 
01943 883000
 
St. Mary's Menston
Bradford Road
Menston
Ilkley
West Yorkshire
United Kingdom
LS29 6A